|
Post by En on Apr 11, 2003 11:24:12 GMT -5
So, half the threads in here, we end up making lists of stuff we do and don't like. So let's make a game of it. I'll list my top 5 favourite (something to do with TV or film), then pick a topic for the next person to make a top 5 list of:
Top 5 Films About Music/Musicians:
1. Amadeus 2. Blues Brothers 3. The Sound of Music 4. The Commitments 5. Impromptu
OK... what are your Top 5 sci-fi films?
|
|
Calantha
Gryffindor Alumni
My name is Luck, this is my song, I happened by when you were gone
Posts: 4,493
|
Post by Calantha on Apr 11, 2003 15:05:35 GMT -5
Ohh, I like this topic! Okay, I might not be the biggest Sci Fi person, but here is my list...one being the best...
5. Twelve Monkeys- Although I hate Bruce Willis, I the movie caught my attention because sometimes you can really see humor in it and other times, it is just plain out creepy. 4-Planet of the Apes (1968)- None of the new movie crap, I like the older version, and I like the director... 3-Contact-Debated on putting this one up but decided to because I just all around like it. 2-Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)- Eh, I like this movie (the original of course) and I sort of get this anti-McCarthy era feel from it. 1-Gattaca- Hard choice, I was very tempted not to choose a number one, but I decided on this. I like the origniality of it, and I guess like...the ethical things with it.
Oh oh, top 5 pshycological thrillers
|
|
Dawney
Slytherin Alumni
We won't say that we're better; its just that we're less worse. -Arrogant Worms
Posts: 2,765
|
Post by Dawney on Apr 11, 2003 20:08:10 GMT -5
psycological thrillers are awesome ^_^ My top 5 are: 1.) Signs 2.) Dragonfly 3.) The Mothman Prophecies (sp?) 4.) The Others 5.) The Ring How about... top 5 comedys
|
|
|
Post by coldmercurywitch on Apr 11, 2003 20:14:21 GMT -5
That's easy!!
1. Monty Python's Holy Grail 2. Monty Python's Life of Brian 3. Monty Python's The Meaning of Life 4. A Fish Called Wanda 5. There's Something About Mary
Can't tell I like the Monty Python crew can you?
OK, next list.....Top Five Spaghetti Westerns. (yeah, i'm feeling blank today)
|
|
|
Post by En on Apr 12, 2003 10:47:50 GMT -5
O.o Uh, Nie, what are spaghetti westerns? *is flummoxed*
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 12, 2003 13:04:02 GMT -5
Okay, top five spaghetti westerns: what is a spaghetti western?: www.imagesjournal.com/issue06/infocus/spaghetti.htm(1) The Good, the Bad, the Ugly. (2) ...Come to think of it, the only Spaghetti Westerns I've seen are Leone movies. So add "For a Few Dollars More" and (3) A fistful of Dollars How about this? What about top five westerns? (1) The Wild Bunch (2) The Searchers (3) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (4) High Noon (5) Stagecoach (honorable mention) The Magnificent Seven How about...Top five Cop Movies Jack
|
|
|
Post by coldmercurywitch on Apr 12, 2003 20:36:49 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by En on Apr 15, 2003 17:09:46 GMT -5
*considers what constitutes a true story?* Is Macbeth a true story, even though historians after Shakespeare's time disproved a lot of the historical account Shakespeare used?
Right then.
5. The Stone Reader (this is about 50% because I just saw it and because it's such a bibliophile's flick, not because I'm able to evaluate its cinematic greatness at this time www.stonereader.net ) 4. Michael Collins (although the end was speculation; we don't really know who killed Mick) 3. The Sound of Music (yes, Maria Von Trapp was a real person and the musical is based on her book, The Von Trapp Family Singers) 2. Schindler's List (Liam Neeson. He rocks.) 1. *decides to challenge true-story-ness in another way* The Man with the Movie Camera (Russian silent film. *dares Jack to comment*)
Next... how about a Film Noir Top 5?
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 16, 2003 18:34:06 GMT -5
I can take that dare, though I don't know quite what you want me to say. Question I have, because I would not be surprised if you and I are the only people on this site to have seen it, is if it is truly a "true story." Because it has no plot, it obviously can't be 'true' in that sense. Since it is just a series of images that is "supposed" to portray real life...are contrived images of real life considered "true"? *pondering* Also, Man With A Movie Camer was made in Russia in 1929 and the Stalinistic government exercised an extreme hand in censorship. Remember, there are no homeless in the movie, though Russia was having a hard time? (Consider, for example, Eisenstein's Battleship Potempkin (Russia, 1925) that, while brilliant, is clearly propaganda. But it's based on a true story.)
((A few posts ago, spaghetti westerns are mentioned. These are western movies that are Italian-made.)
Anyway, top five film noir:
(5) Taxi Driver (Scorsese wanted to make a color film noir) (4) Maltese Falcon (Great plot) (3) Touch of Evil (My favourite Orson Welles film) (2) Double Idemnity (Generally considered the best film noir ever) (1) Chinatown (One of the three best written movies I've ever seen.)
Okay, how about...top five movies that take place primarily in prison.
=Jack
|
|
|
Post by Balance on Apr 16, 2003 19:51:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 18, 2003 17:55:40 GMT -5
Okay, this has been bothering me because I have a hard time thinking of five college movies, let alone five good ones. But anyway:
(5) Road Trip - Solely...and I do mean solely, because western civilization is explained as a "Battle Royal" wrestling match (4) Freshman (1925) - (I haven't seen it, but I hear it's good.) (3) Revenge of the Nerds (2) PCU - (You see, never underestimate the power of the funk!) (1) Animal House - (Obviously)
And Drego, I like Shawshank Redemption as well, but both The Great Escape and Bridge of the River Kwai are better movies.
Okay...next...how about high-school life films ((Just a personal note: there is one maybe two John Hughes films that could be on here. And that's it. *Shakes head and mutters* terrible movies, terrible movies))
=Jack
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Apr 20, 2003 12:22:39 GMT -5
Blech. I generally hate High School movies, because they are all basically fleshed out to the same storyline but anyway:
1. THE BREAKFAST CLUB. Brilliant stuff. 2. GREASE. How could you not include this? Who doesn't want to go to Rydell High? But not Grease 2, that was horrible. 3. AMERICAN PIE. It was hideously funny. And it really screws up my impression of band camp. 4. CAN'T HARDLY WAIT. Because of Seth Green. 5. NOT ANOTHER TEEN MOVIE. The title says it all
Next: The top 5 really bad romantic comedies (er, maybe that should be "bottom 5 romantic comedies but anyway!!)
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 21, 2003 19:27:29 GMT -5
*Indignant* What about Fast Times at Ridgemont High and Ferris Bueller's Day Off!!! Two of the greatest high-school movies ever made! Okay, I'm calm now. But I've been thinking about the five worst romance movies. I have three problems. (1) I don't like watching bad movies (2) Most romance movies are bad movies (3) I don't remember bad movies. So these are the first five that come to mind: (1) Kate & Leopold. (Oh, Wolverine, what happened?! ) (2) Any movie with Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan. (3) Make that any movie with Meg Ryan (except French Kiss Yes, it's a terrible movie, but it's got Kevin Kline who's amazingly funny and Jean Reno who is so frickin' cool that I'll see any movie he makes...which have been a lot of bad movies ) (4) Runaway Bride. (Okay, I liked Pretty Woman, so I had high hopes. No.) (5) Any movie in which the primary goal is getting laid. Some may consider these romantic, and they might be, but they usually suck. So how's that for an indecisive answer? Next: Top five Hitchcock movies.
|
|
Calantha
Gryffindor Alumni
My name is Luck, this is my song, I happened by when you were gone
Posts: 4,493
|
Post by Calantha on Apr 21, 2003 20:26:09 GMT -5
I'd totally have to put Titanic up there with my most hated romance movies. It should be number one.
Jack...you have something against Meg Ryan? I always liked her romance movies better than the majority put out.
What about Dazed and Confused?
5)Phsyco 4)The 39 Steps 3)Vertigo 2)Rear Window 1)Strangers on a Train
Was going to put up The Birds but decided against it.
Eppp, totally forgot to put up what was next... Ummm, well, let's go with top 5...independent films
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Apr 22, 2003 3:05:55 GMT -5
*Indignant* What about Fast Times at Ridgemont High and Ferris Bueller's Day Off!!! Two of the greatest high-school movies ever made! Yourself! *equally as indignant* Has it occurred to you that I may not watch or be interested in the high school movie genre? Or that your opinion might not be the same as my opinion?
*Deep breath* Anyway... top 5 indies (IMO): 1) Bowling for Columbine. Strictly speaking, a documentary, but it totally blew me away nonetheless 2) 9:11:01. Probably less known but it's a series of 11 short films (each 11 minutes long) by directors from different parts of the world. Sean Penn's film made me cry. 3) The Blair Witch Project *ducks tomatoes* 4) Er, I'm really sorry but I'm going to have to stop this one here, because 1) I'm kinda uncertain as to what makes an indie film and 2) I'll probably offend someone along the way.
Next: The top 5 foreign films
|
|