|
Post by KoNeko on Mar 16, 2004 6:18:05 GMT -5
Cool,
5. The Yellow Submarine movie with the Beatles in it. I can't remember what it's called off the top of my head!
4. Grease (John Travolta/Olivia Newton-John)
3. Mary Poppins (Julie Andrews)
2. Edward Scissorhands (Nick Carter from the Backstreet Boys is in it for about 5 seconds)
1. Zoolander (Lance from N*Sync and Fred Durst from Limp Bizkit both have 2 seconds each in this film)
Note: I don't actually like these singers necessarily, but the films are good.
Top 5 films centred around food. Like, the name can have a food in it, or it can be about a food-related issue (like restaurants and stuff).
|
|
|
Post by En on May 10, 2004 11:34:16 GMT -5
Since the topic is food, I feel at liberty to be... cheesy
1. Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee directing. It's all about the relationship between people and food, and it's mind-blowingly good, if very complicated.)
2. Victor/Victoria (it's not about food, but it's got some of my favourite restaurant scenes ever)
3. Chocolat (what's yummier? the food the film's about, or the leading lady and man? umm...)
4. Scotland, PA (and I admit that I'm totally biased by the fact that it's a remake of Macbeth -- set in a fast food restaurant :
5. Soylent Green. *smirk*
How about... top 5 films that take place on, in or next to an ocean?
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on May 19, 2004 11:38:59 GMT -5
5. Leviathan (A really cheesy movie about a John Carpenter's The Thing-like creature set in a lab under the sea. It's a fantastic sci-fi film)
4. Overboard (I grew up watching this comedy starring Goldie Hawn)
3. Something's Gotta Give (Hey, they live next to a beach and the rock are symbolic.)
2. The Salton Sea (I hope that counts, most of the flashbacks occur at the beach, it's a central scene that ties both lives together)
1. Jason and the Argonauts (Huzzah!)
Top 5 Stanley Kubrick Films
|
|
S.S Tigress
Slytherin Alumni
Shots in the dark from empty guns, never heard by anyone
Posts: 1,345
|
Post by S.S Tigress on Aug 3, 2004 23:00:48 GMT -5
1. The Shining 2. Eyes Wide Shut 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Clockwork Orange 5. Spartacus (I have to admit, after Odyssey I had to go searching..)
5 Ewan Mcgregor films
|
|
|
Post by potterknowitall on Aug 3, 2004 23:10:18 GMT -5
(in no particular order...)
(1) Anno Domini (ok, I haven't seen it, but I heard it's good...) (2) Star Wars II (I'm a geek.) (3) Trainspotting (4) Black Hawk Down (5) Moulin Rouge
Top 5... Monster Movies (i.e. King Kong, or Godzilla )
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 25, 2004 11:35:58 GMT -5
1. King Kong (original) 2. Jurassic park (I think that counts) 3. An American Werewolf in London 4. Bram Stoker's Dracula (does he count as a monster?) 5. Godzilla (original Japanese cut without Raymond Burr)
How about movies with Kevin Bacon in them?
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 25, 2004 12:35:23 GMT -5
All of those are fine, D. Those are all "classic" monster movies (Where the monster is really the victim). The monster isn't the antagonist because he/she/it is being controlled by someone else and they usually reflect the evils of society. In Jurassic Park, these creatures were brought back and were just doing what was in their nature, the problem was messing with the natural flow of time and genetics.
5. The River Wild (Meryl Streep is a winner too) 4. Diner (Another great coming of age story) 3. Animal House ('nuff said.) 2. Stir Of Echoes 1. Mystic River
Top 5 movies with crazy/bloodthristy Rulers (kings, casears, ect.)
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 25, 2004 12:55:28 GMT -5
Those are my favourite types of "monster" movies I could also have included "Frankenstein" if it were a six-movie list. This one's in random order. 1. Gladiator (say what you will about the movie, but Phoenix was terrific as Commodus) 2. Star Wars (entire original trilogy) 3. Hamlet (shoose favourite version) 4. Dragonheart 5. Braveheart (controversial like Gladiator due to historical problems, but it contains another great "evil king" performance) Since I'm thinking about it...Top 5 historical epics!
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 25, 2004 13:08:41 GMT -5
yeah, that's a classic Monster movie! LOL I would have added "Caligula" to the previous list. 5. Ran (Kurosawa's best work imho) 3. Spartacus (re-mastered with the oyster scene ) 2. The Birth of a Nation (Sure, it's a terrible veiw of the KKK, but it's an incredible film. One of the first ones I ever researched in Film App. class) 1. Doctor Zhivago (*ghee* How amazing was this?) Ok... uhm... Top 5 Movies about Mass Media
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 25, 2004 13:21:22 GMT -5
I thought about Caligula, but I didn't want to open that can of worms LOL
Mass media...okay, I'm not necessarily a huge fan of all these, but they are the first that come to mind - random order...
1. The Paper 2. S1m0ne 3. 15 Minutes 4. Mad City 5. 61* (I know this seems like a strange pick, but it really is about how the media can create and destroy people)
Top 5 movies staring current or former politicians...
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 25, 2004 19:57:33 GMT -5
I liked "They Live" for a Mass Media type of movie. It's more suspense/science fiction, but the way they "revealed" subliminal messages in newspapers, magazines, even groceries was ingenious for it's time.
5. Fahrenheight 9/11 (I still feel that MM's movies are more propoganda than documentary, but it did open up many questions.) 4. Dick (It was a light comedy, but who could resist Nixon and hash brownies?) 3. All The President's Men (Can't get rid of Nixon... Watergate!) 2. Wag The Dog (Hilarious) 1. Primary Colours (Clinton, obviously. Excellent acting and dialouge.)
Honorable Mention- Bob Roberts (he's a senator, so it doesn't really count, but another classic.)
Top 5 movies about Cannibalism
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 26, 2004 13:52:00 GMT -5
Hmmm...interesting... Not many cannibal movies come to mind, so let's see... 1. Silence of the Lambs 2. Alive 3. Manhunter 4. The 13th Warrior 5. Ravenous How about the top 5 Sci-Fi films without "star" in the title
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 26, 2004 15:05:19 GMT -5
LOL I loved "Ravenous" when I was a bit younger. I even bought the soundtrack for that odd intro with the lulling strings and the banjo.
5. The Thing (John Carpenter's re-make) 4. Blade Runner 3. Dune 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1. Metropolis (weird esoteric symbolism and an evil robot chick dancing half naked. Classic.)
Top 5 comedy films with death as it's main theme.
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 26, 2004 15:12:56 GMT -5
Wow! These topics are getting crazy! Oh, and I love Metropolis!
In no particular order...
1. Death becomes Her 2. Dead Man on Campus 3. Weekend At Bernie's 4. Clue 5. Army of Darkness
Top 5 Arnold Schwarzenegger movies not beginning with "Terminator"
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 27, 2004 3:55:00 GMT -5
LOL, it is so cool. Back when acting was acting. Evoke those emotions, there's no spoken dialouge! When the evil robot clone rallies all the underground workers, it made a chill go up my spine. Her eyes! That grin! *ghee* Love your choices. The Evil Dead Trilogy is a series no person should be without.
5. Junior (It's so ludicrous, it's funny) 4. True Lies 3. Predator 2. Conan the Barbarian (LOINCLOTH! ARGH, MY EYES!) 1. Commando ("I eat green berets for breakfast. Right now I'm very hungry.")
Gawrsh, I'm running out of things to suggest. Top 5 movies about Theriomorphs (shapeshifters).
|
|