Dawney
Slytherin Alumni
We won't say that we're better; its just that we're less worse. -Arrogant Worms
Posts: 2,765
|
Post by Dawney on Apr 18, 2002 8:05:17 GMT -5
Who's John Cleese?! Remember Nearly Headless Nick?
|
|
|
Post by HPFan_is_back on Apr 22, 2002 17:41:54 GMT -5
well, I'm sorry... I just haven't watched a movie in such a long, long time... plus, I'm terrible at remembering actor's names
|
|
|
Post by Sara_Jayne on Jul 31, 2002 14:37:27 GMT -5
Hanging up Shadowlands Drowning Mona While you were sleping Hope Floats Beauty and the Beast 28 days Shrek A Bugs Life Antz Cats Dont Dance Mulan Chasing Amiee Clerks Super Star ^_^ The King and I {Yule Brenner *drool* Anna and the King of Siam Anna and the King {ok Yiss its a mini obsession!} Oaklahoma South Pacific {john Kerr *drool*} Whatever happend to Baby Jane? Legally Blonde {I relate lol} Miss Congenialtiy Shakespear in love You've Got Mail Sleepless in Seatle Edward Scissorhands Never Been Kissed Bridget Jones' Diary Mary Popins The MatchMaker BodyCount The truth about cats and dogs Cats and Dogs {toOOBY!!!} Wonder Boys Shake Rattle and Rock Sex and Mrs. X Christina ummmm I just went blank more later
|
|
|
Post by Scott on Jul 31, 2002 14:44:23 GMT -5
LILO AND STITCH!! ;D
|
|
|
Post by sparklingdiamond on Aug 25, 2002 11:21:23 GMT -5
I think we've all figured out what MY favourite movie is. Moulin Rouge. In my Communications(like Speech and Drama) class we were playing Sherades(sp?) And my teacher said to put down your favourite movie and so I put Moulin Rouge( ) and someone got mine from the other team. That was the funniest thing I've ever seen! ;D Okay and here's my list of my other favourite movies. 1. Miss Conginiality(sp?)(Benjamine Brat*drool*) 2. 101 Dalmations(the real one) 3. 102 Dalmations(the real one) 4. Disturbing Behavoir 5. Legally Blonde 6. A Ring of Endless Light(a Disney channel movie) 7. The Lion King(both of them) 9. Lilo and Stich 10. Shanghi Noon 11. Mission to Mars(I've seen it more times than I've seen Moulin Rouge!) 12. Apollo 13 13. Imposter(ok so I have a tiny obbseion with Gary Sinise) 14. Forest Gump That's all I can think of right now
|
|
|
Post by keepergirl on Aug 25, 2002 16:08:55 GMT -5
Okay, let's see. I'm sure there are a lot that will come to me later, but right now I can only think of the following:
The Sixth Sense Trainspotting Clerks Go South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut Keeping the Faith Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Snatch
There was another movie too, that I forgot now. Oh well. If I think of it I'll post it later.
|
|
brit
5th Year
sometimes i rock out
Posts: 397
|
Post by brit on Aug 25, 2002 17:07:17 GMT -5
LOTR: FOTR The Labyrinth The Goonies Airplane! Dead Poet's Society Monty Python and the Holy Grail A Fish Called Wanda A Knight's Tale Postman Blues (an indie film... from Japan I think) 10 Things I Hate About You Aladdin (the Disney one) Peter Pan (the Disney one) Austin Powers (all three) Two Hands (another indie film, from Australia) Top Secret Huckleberry Finn (with Elijah Wood!!!) The Good Son Home Alone (only the first one) Girl, Interrupted Ever After Shakespeare In Love Almost Famous That's all I can remember....
|
|
|
Post by kaoru on Aug 27, 2002 4:53:45 GMT -5
Anyone ever saw The Talented Mr. Ripley? Hmm?? I'm sure you know I'm completely in love with that movie.. it's all about psyche and stuff. Love it. And it's such a good movie, you just feel like you want to beat Tom up since the very beginning of it (well after you watched it a thousand times ). There isn't ONE single mental character in the movie... well except maybe for Marge (Gwyneth Paltrow) and Peter-something (shame on you R! ) Jude Law's character Dickie Greenleaf is completely and absolutely stupid and abusive, and that guy...erm... right...erm...Freddie!, yeah, that guy Freddie is just...garg!! I was so glad Tom finally managed to kill him!! Though Tom's mental too. I can't wait to see the following Ripley movie with John Malkovich. It must be scary. Malkovich is a scary person sometimes. *remembers Mary Riley (I guess it was Mary...)* But yeah. It's not with Gwyneth Paltrow or Jude Law or anything, and I think it's not directed by the wonderful Anthony Minguella, but whatever!! Perhaps I won't like it that much. The Talented Mr. Ripley had lots of things that made me feel attached to the movie: it's complicated net of psicopats and mental disturbances; it was set in a wonderful fisherman's town in ITALY; Jude Law was in it; Gwyneth Paltrow was in it; it's stupid ending. Actually that movie made me feel hooked to Italy. Yes, blame that movie. It's because of that movie that I love Italy like I do. It's so beautiful. And I must confess that I'm a fan of most of Anthony Minguella's work. Anyone who saw The English Patient and The Talented Mr. Ripley knows what I'm talking about. Oh yeah!, I just forgot. The Talented Mr. Ripley also has a big thing on it's favour: the soundtrack, by Gabriel Yared, one of the greatest composers if you ask me. It's also rich in jazz music (due to Dickie's obsession over Jazz... "Oh yes Jazz...it's just... an insolent noise"-Dickie's Father), and it has two Italian folk songs: Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano that counts with performances by Jude Law and Matt Damon and this one that's damn funny. The rythm is funny, I don't understand a thing the guy says. But yeah. And it also has My Funny Valentine sung by Matt Damon. The guy sings OK. So yeah. Enough talk of one of my favourite movies or do you want me to keep on boring you all?
|
|
|
Post by kaoru on Aug 28, 2002 7:47:42 GMT -5
Anyone seen Life As A House, with Kevin Kline, Krystin Scott-Thomas and....and....oh my, Hayden Christensen? I could talk about it as much as I did with Mr. Ripley, I loved it so so SO much.
|
|
|
Post by flame on Aug 31, 2002 16:33:06 GMT -5
My list is pretty much the same as Isbister15's except it has the two American Pie's instead of Clerks and Go and it has Road Trip instead of Keeping the Faith...
|
|
|
Post by ravenklaw420 on Sept 27, 2002 18:04:34 GMT -5
detroit rock city save the last dance forrest gump 10 things i hate about you Harry potter (of course) keeping the faith miss congeniality super troopers lilo and stitch minority report jay and silent bob strike back all of the jay and silent bob movies (mall rats, chasing amy, etc..) how high rat race heartbreakers the new guy
|
|
|
Post by ravenklaw420 on Sept 27, 2002 18:08:01 GMT -5
American Pie I&II Porky's Lord of the Rings Star Wars
|
|
|
Post by coldmercurywitch on Sept 28, 2002 9:28:43 GMT -5
**Ravenklaw420, your second post there is SPAM!! Please read our rules to see why.** 10 Things I Hate About You The Green Mile Mystery Men A Fish Called Wanda Fierce Creatures Death Becomes Her Robinhood (Disney) Robinhood: Men in Tights Robinhood: Prince of Thieves Water World Neverending Story (only the first one. all the rest were lame) Alice in Wonderland (Disney) Willow Legend of the Unicorn (Tom Cruise's first movie. he has crooked teeth in it ;D) The Fifth Element Mercury Rising The Sixth Sense The Twelve Monkeys Tank Girl Bio-Dome Akira Bladerunner Bladerunner: Director's Cut Encino Man George of the Jungle The Magical Ledgend of the Leprechauns Romeo and Juliet (modern one) The Matrix The Adventures of Baron Munchuasen The Labyrinth The 13th Floor Dangerous Minds Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
There are lots more. I just need to serch through my video collection.
|
|
|
Post by TheDarkWizard on Oct 5, 2002 19:54:10 GMT -5
Two of my favourite movies were: Mothman Prophises and Resident Evil!
|
|
BlackThumb
3rd Year
"Willy hears ya. Willy don't care"
Posts: 157
|
Post by BlackThumb on Oct 15, 2002 1:12:20 GMT -5
Okay, here goes...Running the gamut from comedy to epic drama:
-Better Off Dead (Best Comedy of the 80's, with exception of The Breakfast Club) -Clerks -Fast Times at Ridgemont High -Ferris Bueller's Day Off -I'm Gonna Get you Sucka (early Keenan Ivory Wayans comedy) -PCU -A Bug's Life (Disney) -Witness (Harrison Ford as an Amish) -Braveheart ("They can take away our land, but they can never take away our freedom") -Saving Private Ryan -Goodfellas -Primal Fear -The Usual Suspects (who the heck is Keyzer Soze?) -Blade Runner (The Director's Cut) -Seven
I'm sure I missed a ton...got a pretty large video collection. -So who is starting the fave TV show or fave Guilty Pleasure discussion?
|
|