|
Post by En on Apr 22, 2003 14:28:10 GMT -5
Psst, Koko, I think he wasn't being quite that serious, dear.
I'm pretty much going to stick to French, German and Italian since that's pretty much all I know from the non-TD-represented-nations.
5. Lola Rennt (notice how #5 is always something I just recently watched? : 4. Der Himmel Uber Berlin 3. Il Postino 2. Citee des Enfants Perdus 1. 8/12
How about... top 5 good romantic comedies then?
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 23, 2003 1:03:41 GMT -5
Koko, I didn't mean anything by it. I was just a bit...intregued...by your choices. Hopefully you won't hate me for too long...? ((((And if I may, humbely, suggest a fifth indie movie, Reservoir Dogs, Quentin Tarantino's directorial debut...I've heard it described (rightfully so) as the Gone With the Wind of independent filmmaking. Also, have you seen Moore's first film, Roger and Me? It's also excellent.)))) And thanks, En, for beating me to the foreign movies...I was just waiting for that one to come up... Good Romantic Comedies: (6) Pretty Woman (5) Singing in the Rain (4) The Apartment (3) The Philedelphia Story (2) High Fidelity (It's so sad because it's so true to my life) (1) Say Anything (My favourite ending in all of moviedom) Okay... top five "creature" movies.
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Apr 23, 2003 10:36:31 GMT -5
*sighs* Jack, I'm sorry, I didn't mean to blow up like that. It's just, I'm really lacking in the film catergory and uh, I don't respond too well to angry faces. So yeah, I'm sorry about how I responded back there. (BTW, haven't seen Roger and Me yet, but Mike Moore was at our uni back in February giving a talk. Uber cool. ;D)
Hmmmm, creature movies...
1. Jaws. Because it spawned a whole lot of creature movies. But I'm only referring to the original, not the 3+ sequels that came after it. 2. Godzilla. But not the Hollywood version, the Japanese one. I think it was in 1950-something? Probably more scary back then because they couldn't explain stuff by radioactive mutation. 3. Invasion of the Body Snatchers. Does this count? 4. Night of the Scarecrow. (Not really a creature movie, but the bit when the evil scarecrow sews up people lips... *shudders*) 5. The Adventures of Milo and Otis. Because Ele said so. ;D
Ummm, the really bad movie non-award goes to: The Mummy. What a load of crap.
Next: The top 5 movies about sport/sporting people
|
|
|
Post by En on Apr 23, 2003 11:28:52 GMT -5
(at Jack for what he said about High Fidelity)
*vehement nods* (at Koko for the bad movie non-award going to The Mummy)
OK, sporting flicks... ahhhhh... *grinds gears* Caveat: I haven't seen some of the ones that are supposed to be really good, like Bagger Vance and all that.
5. Billy Elliot 4. National Velvet 3. The Natural (mmm... baseball...) 2. Fight Club (sort of counts, doesn't it? : 1. Chariots of Fire (beautiful. just beautiful.)
Top 5... films set during the second World War.
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on Apr 23, 2003 12:17:20 GMT -5
Top 5 of WW2:
1. Memphis Belle 2. Great Escape 3. Where Eagles Dare 4. Stalag 17 (my favourite..big time) 5. can I include Band of Brothers which was an HBO series that was superb? If not, then Patton. or Schindlers*s List...can*t decide.
least favourite: Saving Private Ryan. Simply didn*t like that movie
okay--how about the top 5 Harrison Ford movies?
guin
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 23, 2003 12:53:01 GMT -5
En...Until you actually organize your 500+ Music collection alphabetically, chronologically by release, autobiographically and by spine color... it just strikes home. Of course, not all of it conforms with my life. Harrison Ford movies: (Question. Is this the best movies he has been in, or the best he has done in movies? I'm taking it as the former. (5) Apocalypse Now (4) Fugitive (3) Empire Strikes Back (2) The Conversation (1) Raiders of the Lost Ark Next...top five revenge movies.
|
|
|
Post by Balance on Apr 27, 2003 9:48:17 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 27, 2003 12:39:12 GMT -5
Good call on that one...I had forgotten about it. Never understood the trekkie impulse, though... Car Chase Movies: (1) Bullitt (1968) (2) Blues Brothers (1980) (3) French Connection (1971) (4) Ronin (1998) (5) The Road Warrior (1981) top five...apocalyptic movies
|
|
|
Post by En on Apr 29, 2003 15:01:45 GMT -5
Only if I can stretch the definition of apocalypse a bit... and perhaps the definition of "top"
5. Mad Max series 4. (with a ;D to Drego) Star Trek: The Voyage Home 3. The Andromeda Strain 2. Dr. Strangelove 1. Blade Runner
Next... top five films involving farms.
|
|
Isbister15
Gryffindor Alumni
Mmmm...chocolate
Posts: 5,082
|
Post by Isbister15 on Apr 29, 2003 22:49:58 GMT -5
Boo-yah, one I can (kinda) do! 5. Footloose (I hate this movie. ) 4. The Man in the Moon 3. Charlotte's Web 2. Kidco 1. The Wizard of Oz Let's see...top five movies where a child is the main character. (Someone mentioned Little Man Tate in another thread, so...)
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Apr 30, 2003 0:08:20 GMT -5
*grins* Can it be multiple "childs"? 5. Matilda 4. Toy Soldiers (not to be confused with a REALLY bad movie called "Small Soldiers" involving cartoony plastic army guys) 3. Annie (because I like the songs) 2. Stuart Little (he's still a child, even though he's a mouse) 1. Dead Poets' Society (Alright, I'm stretching "child" here, but they're minors. Technically.)
Yay! Top 5 movies based on TV shows.
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 30, 2003 14:37:55 GMT -5
I really like Toy Soldiers. Good call.
Are there five good movies made from tv shows?
(5) Charlie's Angels - The only only only good thing in this entire "movie" that's so bad I hesitate to call it a movie is Crispin Glover who is sooo freakin' awesome in everything he does, and I really wish he would win in the first fight scene and save us all from having to watch Diaz and Barrymore. (4) Shaft - Not the Samuel L. Jackson one, but the 1977(?) version. (3) South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut - I really like this movie and think it is a pinnacle of social-commentary movies for the last five years. (2) Dragnet - Back when Tom Hanks was actually good, and with Dan Ackroyd (1) Mission: Impossible - The first one, with Jon Voight, Ving Rhames, and Jean Reno. It's a pity they made such a bad sequel.
Next... top five Samuel L. Jackson movies.
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on Apr 30, 2003 14:46:27 GMT -5
Samuel L. Jackson top 5?
1. The third Die Hard movie 2. Jungle Fever 3. Jurassic park 4. that last miserable Star Wars movie (but he was great!) 5. Unbreakable..
none of the above were great movies, but he was good in them
let*s see--let*s make a difficult one... The top 5 Australian movies...(made there...)
guin
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on Apr 30, 2003 21:16:54 GMT -5
If I may, might I make a suggestion that Pulp Fiction should be on your list?
Australian Films? Hmm...so I found a website with a partial list of Australian films, but no garuntee: (can we count movies that take place in Australia as well?)
(5) Lord of the Rings - yeah, I know it was New Zealand, and there is probably a world of difference between New Zealand and Australia, but to us bloody Americans, it's all the same. (4) Dead Calm - Isn't this Nicole Kidman's first movie? (3) Shine - Apparently made in Australia. Good movie. Rachmaninoff is my favourite classical composer. (2) Crocodile Dundee - It's a cultural Icon as far as Americans are concerned. (1) Mad Max
Next One: Five best "Jesus" movies (where one character is actually Jesus)
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 1, 2003 13:43:41 GMT -5
Yes, you can add Pulp Fiction to the list (tho it wasn*t one of my favourites) if I can add My Brilliant Career to your Aussie list (guin*s favourite movie of all time...a life changer)
Top Five Jesus Movies 1. Monty Python*s Life of Brian 2. King of Kings 3. Greatest Story Ever Told (where my auntie screamed "Damn, is John the Baptist ever good looking") 4. Jesus Christ, SuperStar 5. Last Temptation of Christ (never saw it, as it was never shown in our area..the good Christians threatened a boycott..)
next: Top Five Saturday Night Live alumni movies
guin
|
|