|
Post by j.s.p. on May 19, 2003 15:38:54 GMT -5
SO many! Must...narrow...it...down:
Honorable Mentions: Gone With the Wind (1939) - Margret Mitchell; Grapes of Wrath (1940) - John Steinbeck; 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Arthur C. Clarke.
(5) Contact (1996) - Carl Sagan - Because En would kill me if I didn't put it on here. ;D (4) Silence of the Lambs (1991) - Thomas Harris - if the book is as good as the movie, I'll have to read it. (3) Godfather (1972) - Mario Puzo - I should not have to justify this one. (2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Ken Kelsey - Jack Nicholson is God. Perhaps the greatest anti-authoritarian movie ever made. (1) A Clockwork Orange (1971) - Anthony Burgess - Great book, even better movie.
Top Five Movie Re-makes (The remake, not the original).
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 26, 2003 0:54:29 GMT -5
gosh, I*ve been working far more hours than I expected and I miss this forum...
remakes...let*s see..
1. Titanic--I loved the old one with Barbara Stanwyck and a very young Robert Wagner..and Clifton Webb? 2. Love Affair--the remake of An Affair to Remember..what a weeper.. 3. The Thing--John Carpenter*s version was incredibly violent and bloody and I prefer the original...which was 50*s scary... 4. Last of the Mohicans-the remake was far better than the b/w oldie which was really hokie.. 5. The Invisible Man--liked the original--Chevy Chase just didn*t do it for me...
okay--top 5 movies about WW2..
guin
|
|
Oridan
3rd Year
"The seasons dont fear the Reaper!"
Posts: 291
|
Post by Oridan on May 26, 2003 13:15:36 GMT -5
I would of course put Band of Brothers, exept for that it isnt a film, just the greatest production ever!
5. Pearl Harbour 4. Enigma 3. Dambusters 2. Enemy at the Gates 1. Saving Private Ryan
Top five Stanly Kubrick films!
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on May 26, 2003 13:59:04 GMT -5
Brilliant, brilliant, man, that Kubrick:
(1) Clockwork Orange (2) Dr. Strangelove, or... (3) Full Metal Jacket (4) The Shining (5) 2001: A Space Odyssey
Top five movies that Kevin Bacon has been in.
|
|
Oridan
3rd Year
"The seasons dont fear the Reaper!"
Posts: 291
|
Post by Oridan on May 26, 2003 14:16:48 GMT -5
I agree, greatest film man to ever have blessed our screens!
5) The Gift 4) Friday the 13th 3) Tremors 2) Apollo 13 1) A Few Good Men
((Are there 2 Kevin Bacon's?? I swear i remember his name from those other films!))
Top 5 space exploration films!
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 26, 2003 15:26:19 GMT -5
1) Apollo 13 2) Mission To Mars 3) Contact 4) The Right Stuff 5) 2001: A Space Odyssey
Next: Top 5 Seduction movies
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on May 26, 2003 15:51:35 GMT -5
Mission to Mars I hope that's not the one with Gary Sinese
(5) Say Anything (4) Vertigo (3) In the Company of Men (2) Fatal Attraction (1) Sunset Boulevard
Top five Victorian period fims.
|
|
Oridan
3rd Year
"The seasons dont fear the Reaper!"
Posts: 291
|
Post by Oridan on May 26, 2003 16:26:52 GMT -5
5) Titanic 4) Angels and Insects 3) Vampyr 2) Mrs. Brown 1) Sleepy Hollow (I think its Victorian!)
Top 5 Martial Arts films!
|
|
Calantha
Gryffindor Alumni
My name is Luck, this is my song, I happened by when you were gone
Posts: 4,493
|
Post by Calantha on May 26, 2003 19:17:45 GMT -5
Kevin Bacon...*loves Footloose as well as Kevin Bacon...just in general*
1) Enter the Dragon 2) Seven Samurai 3) Once upon a Time in China 4)Five Deadly Venoms 5)Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Top Five...movies involving the White House
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 27, 2003 0:30:52 GMT -5
let*s see-- first of all, Kevin Bacon (an Animal House aluminus) was not in The Gift.
Top 5 movies re: the White House
1. Independence Day 2. Seven Days in May 3. Mr. President 4. Deep Impact 5. Thirteen Days
Top 5 movies dealing with VietNam...
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 27, 2003 2:43:14 GMT -5
guin, when you said "Mr. President" did you mean The American President (1995)? Top 5 Vietnam movies: Good Morning, Vietnam The Deer Hunter Full Metal Jacket Forrest Gump We Were Soldiers btw, yes, I AM purposely leaving out Apocalypse Now. I didn't like that one. next: top 5 movies with a klutz as one of the main characters. (the Ernest movies are not allowed.) Psst.. Cal: thanks!
|
|
Calantha
Gryffindor Alumni
My name is Luck, this is my song, I happened by when you were gone
Posts: 4,493
|
Post by Calantha on May 27, 2003 6:26:16 GMT -5
*can't help but to comment on Deep Impact* Okay, I thought the movie was alright but...they are in Virginia Beach, drive what...5 miles or so and are suddenly on top of a mountain? *resists the urge to grumble* There are no mountains 5 miles away from Virginia Beach. They would have died! *resituates herself* I'm alright...I'm just weird. Psst Drego...you forgot the category!
|
|
|
Post by En on Jun 18, 2003 11:44:01 GMT -5
Klutz flicks, eh?
5. Junior (just because watching Emma Thompson be a dork was such a beautiful contrast ) 4. Stargate (Dr. Daniel Jackson is one of my favourite pop-film characters ever... sympathy probably : 3. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone (especially since the klutz won the House Comp... you know, that scene makes me cry) 2. Anything involving Charlie Chaplin 1. Il Postino (Mario is such a dear)
How about... top five films where the nerd is the hero?
|
|
|
Post by galapagos on Jun 19, 2003 0:42:31 GMT -5
5. LOTR-Sam's self-sacrificing near drowning to accompany Frodo on his journey definitely qualifies as being heroic. Who doesn't love Sam? 4.Spiderman-Either the cartoons or the movie, Peter Parker is known by all as your classic nerd, until the day he could spin webs and stick to the sides of buildings, this kid was a nobody. 3. Almost Famous' William-Cameron Crowe proves just what a real fan, dedicated to music is all about and is always labeled 'uncool' yet wins the hearts of teenage girls around the rock world 2. Back To The Future-George McFly is one of the crucial heroes, as nerdy as he may be, everyone loves him by the end.) 1. Superman-Clark Kent is one of the all time, greatest nerds, Lois won't even date him!
Alright guys...BEST, and I mean *best* 80's flicks....go!
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Jun 29, 2003 19:10:55 GMT -5
Top 5 80's Flicks
5. E.T. the Extraterrestrial (The definitive Steven Spielberg movie, featuring great special and creature effects. This movie carried a heartfelt message of friendship and acceptance and has been a popular film since.) 4. Ferris Buller's Day Off (When people think of 80's teen films, this is the first one that comes to mind, other than the Breakfast Club.) 3. The Princess Bride (There hasn't been a fantasy film this good since the Neverending Story and they were only seperated by three years.) 2. Top Gun (Action filled, my brother still watches this every week.) 1. The Goonies (Who doesn't love this movie or recognize it's famous quote? "Hey you guuuuuys!" A classic.)
I have to mention "Airplane!" because it was a hilarious 1980 satire that spawned other classics such as Naked Gun, Hot Shots!, and Top Secret.
Top 5 Hugo Weaving films ;D
|
|