|
Post by d on Aug 27, 2004 8:12:29 GMT -5
Shapeshifters...in no particular order...
1. Terminator 2 2. Star Trek VI (Hey, it includes one, right?) 3. LadyHawke 4. X2 5. Terminator 3 (Sorry, ran out of ideas)
Top 5 fantasy movies not including Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings...
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 27, 2004 13:24:48 GMT -5
*gasp* You fiend! Ha, no, just kidding. I liked "The secret of Roan Inish", the one about Selkies? I would have added "Sleepwalkers" if it wasn't so horrendously bad.
5. Spirited Away 4. Being John Malkovich 3. Princess Bride 2. The Nightmare Before Christmas 1. The Neverending Story
Alright, pilgrim. Top 5 Westerns that don't have John Wayne as the star.
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 27, 2004 13:36:45 GMT -5
Easy!
1. Tombstone (Bill Paxton riles!) 2. Unforgiven (...and another from Clint...) 3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 4. Dances With Wolves 5. The Magnificant Seven
Alright...Top 5 Movies with Bill Paxton...
|
|
|
Post by Lianne on Aug 27, 2004 18:24:45 GMT -5
ima try this
1. Twister 2. Titanic 3.Apollo 13 4.vertical limit
5. and umm frailty i guess
top five movies with weather disasters
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Aug 30, 2004 9:47:40 GMT -5
5. The Day After Tomorrow 4. Twister 3. Earthquake (with sensurround ) 2. The River 1. The Perfect Storm Guh... that was hard since I don't usually watch disater movies. Top 5 Gay romance films
|
|
|
Post by d on Aug 30, 2004 12:51:37 GMT -5
This is tough. Some of these may not be considered especially romantic, but here it goes...
In no particular order...
1. Gia 2. Lost and Delirious 3. Heavenly Creatures 4. Beautiful Thing 5. Bent
Top 5 movies involving a "savior" figure...
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Oct 19, 2004 3:54:51 GMT -5
5. Big Trouble (Dave Barry rocks. Puggy!) 4. The Matrix (kept it nice and open for interpretation... before the bros got all bigheaded) 3. Donnie Darko (god is a... bunny rabbit?) 2. The Grapes of Wrath (first the ex-preacher, then the lost son) 1. Fight Club (Saint Tyler...)
Top 5 criminal thrillers (serial killers, forensics, the like)
|
|
|
Post by d on Jan 4, 2005 10:44:07 GMT -5
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. The Usual Suspects 3. Se7en 4. In the Line of Fire 5. The Pledge
Top 5 Biographical films...
|
|