|
Post by Balance on May 1, 2003 13:52:25 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by En on May 1, 2003 15:15:15 GMT -5
Oh yeah.
5. The Iron Giant (a very underappreciated film) 4. Total Recall (an early form of The Matrix) 3. The Matrix (grudgingly) 2. Pi 1. 2001 (anybody else cry when HAL sings "Daisy?" :
Top 5 movies with no humans in, go.
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 1, 2003 17:27:01 GMT -5
Aw, come on, man! What about Hackers (1995)?! ?! ?! Anyways.. I'm assuming you're not including Anime's, but.. I think I can tackle this. 1. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966)2. The Lion King (1994)3. A Bug's Life (1998)4. Toy Story (1995)5. Antz (1998)Unsure, but honorable mentions: Oliver & Company (1988), Lady and the Tramp (1955)I would've liked to include the movie Krull (1983), because they're not from Earth, and therefore not human, but I thought I'd stick with the original intention of the challenge.. This was easier than I thought, up until the last one. Isn't that how it always goes, though? Next: Top 5 movies containing an embodiment of God.
|
|
|
Post by En on May 5, 2003 13:55:14 GMT -5
I boycotted Hackers after it got bad reviews from the rest of the physics department
How far can I stretch this one? Because I am so many kinds of not putting those dreadful George Burns movies on this list
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark (well, there was a divine presence anyway) 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail ("Stop groveling!"), or just as easily, The Life of Brian 3. History of the World: Part I 2. The Truman Show (come on, you know why the producer's name is "Christof" 1. Blade Runner (Tyrell = God. You know it.)
Right then... shall we go for top 5 movies about (or at least heavily involving) food?
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 5, 2003 22:52:42 GMT -5
food movies?
1. Mystic Pizza--very early Julia Roberts and Vincent D*Onofrio 2. Fried Green Tomatoes 3. Chocolat 4. Soul Food (my youngest told me to put this one in) 5. Animal House (the "I*m a zit!" and "FOODFIGHT!) are tops.
I thought about Dinner with Andre and Babette*s Feast..but didn*t see them...
anyway, I answered the Jesus movies first and got upstaged by someone a few minutes later, so I*ll repeat my next catagory.... Saturday Night Live alumni movies...
guin
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on May 6, 2003 23:59:52 GMT -5
Do they have to be alumna when it was made? I hope not:
(5) Coming to America (Eddie Murphy) (because I needed a fifth) (4)Tommy Boy (Chris Farley/David Spade/Dan Akroyd) (okay, not that good, but David Spade can really pull off the deadpan. And since that's about the only thing I can pull off, I respect it.) (3) Happy Gilmore (Adam Sandler) (the most unabashedly entertaining Sandler movie...the price is wrong...) (2) Wayne's World (Mike Meyers/Dana Carvey) (1) Groundhogs Day (Bill Murray)
Top five theft/robbery movies.
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 7, 2003 2:03:59 GMT -5
Bonnie and Clyde The Sting Paper Moon Waking Ned Devine Oceans 11 (the first one)
okay--the top 5 baseball movies
guin
|
|
|
Post by En on May 7, 2003 10:39:27 GMT -5
*could almost kiss guin for that one*
5. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) 4. Field of Dreams (1989) (despite the Costner problem) 3. It Happens Every Spring (1949) 2. Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949) 1. The Natural (1984)
Actually... The Natural should get the top four by itself and the rest should tie for fifth. It's that good. *Note: I can't rate "A League of Their Own" because I haven't seen it.
How about... Top 5 high-stakes movies (meaning, where a very large sum of money is important to the plot)?
|
|
|
Post by j.s.p. on May 7, 2003 16:30:03 GMT -5
(5) Wall Street (4) Godfather (a stretch, perhaps) (3) Snatch (2) Heat (1) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Top five... hostage movies
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 9, 2003 19:21:09 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by guinevere on May 10, 2003 2:51:49 GMT -5
I love vampire movies...
1. Interview with a Vampire (recommended it to a friend who then told me that movie only proves that Tom Cruise is gay...but then, this person also had a son named "Spud") 2. John Carpenter*s Vampires--I love James Woods in that one... 3. Dracula (with Bela Lugosi) 4. Bram Stokers Dracula 5. Salem*s Lot (now this was a tv movie and it wasn*t that great, but the book is my all time favourite Stephen King ---read it when I was pregnant and refused to get up and go to the bathroom alone..
hmmm--top 5 all time scary movies
guin
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on May 10, 2003 8:50:36 GMT -5
*could almost kiss Guin as well, because Guin gives good topics. ;D*
Note: I'm a HUUUUGE wimp and haven't seen that many scary movies but I do get scared easily so... no laughing now!
1. Ring (as in the Japanese version) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers- I didn't dare to sleep for weeks afterwards for fear that I'd get taken over by some aliens! 3. The Exorcist- Director's cut (well, it was scary for its time) 4. Night of the Scarecrow (i.e. the scene when the scarecrow comes and sews up that guys lips with straw inside him... *shudders) 5. The Ring (i.e. Hollywood rip-off version)
Next: Top 5 movies with animals as the protagonist.
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 12, 2003 10:22:24 GMT -5
I don't know, Guin.. personally, I think John Carpenter's Vampires was one of the worst movies I've ever seen, much less Vampire movies. And I think Blade should've been in there somewhere, and maybe The Lost Boys, too. But anyways..
Top 5 movies with animals as the protagonist 1) DUMBO! 2) The Lion King 3) An American Tail 4) Charlotte's Web 5) Cats & Dogs
Next: Top 5 vengeful boyfriend/girlfriend movies
|
|
|
Post by En on May 18, 2003 13:25:59 GMT -5
...Yeah, if you want proof that I'm a geek, I just spent the last three days wondering if Romeo and Juliet counted.
We seem to be stuck on this one... so, Drego, you want to list your top 5 in this category and then give us another?
|
|
|
Post by Balance on May 19, 2003 14:48:41 GMT -5
|
|