|
Post by Simply Panda on Jun 30, 2003 4:12:35 GMT -5
TOP 5 HUGO WEAVING FILMS 5. Babe... He played the dog Rex! lol... I thought it was pretty funny 4. Matrix 3. Martix Reloaded 2. LOTR-The Fellowship of the Ring 1. LOTR- The Two Towers
Next: Top 5 movies where the main character(s) is a toy.
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Jun 30, 2003 18:59:19 GMT -5
Nar, seems like no one else is willing... And of course no one else has seen my precious Hugo in his other fabulous roles. (Bedrooms and Hallways, Russian Doll, Bangkok Hilton, Proof... any of these ring a bell out there?)
5. Child's Play 4. The Indian in the Cupboard 3. The Velveteen Rabbit 2. The Nutcracker 1. Toy Story
Ick, that was hard... Ok, Top 5 Films about Drag Queens!
|
|
|
Post by En on Jul 1, 2003 11:55:01 GMT -5
OoooOOOO ;D (I'm going to do drag kings, though, too)
5. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Lady Chablis rocked)
4. Romeo + Juliet (the Baz Luhrmann one, because of Mercutio)
3. The Twelfth Night (the film directed by Trevor Nunn, but of course half of Shakespeare is about people dressed up as the opposite gender)
2. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (you know it, darling)
1. Boys Don't Cry (blew me away )
How about... top five movies with good guys who aren't all good and/or bad guys who aren't all bad?
|
|
fico the fur
Hufflepuff Alumni
Why'd you say "halleluia" if it means nothin' to ya'?
Posts: 964
|
Post by fico the fur on Jul 5, 2003 18:55:59 GMT -5
Okay, I didn't necessarily use main characters here, just any character. Hope that's okay.
(Oh, and Nialle. When I'm at Coe, we're going to rent Hedwig and the Angry Inch and watch it together, okay? Even if you've already seen it, I still have to see it again. )
5. Gattaca (Anton was sort of the "bad guy", but if you think about it, he was really just trying to live up to who everyone wanted him to be. He had been told since birth that he was better than others, and it's got to really kill when you realize one of those others is better than you at something.)
4. X-Men ( Magneto isn't "bad". He's just going after the same thing in a completely different way.)
3. Fight Club (Tyler could be considered "bad". He's, like, usurping this guy's life. But at the same time, when you listen to him talk, Tyler thinks he's releasing Jack from an inprisonment. He thinks he's helping Jack, along with the rest of the world. And he thinks the ends will justify the means.)
2. Billy Elliot (All the characters in there are pretty much "good". But, like, it takes Billy's dad a while to learn how to accept his son. And it takes us a while to realize that Tony isn't the absolute jerk he makes out to be, and is actually caring and protective. Things like that.)
1. Dead Poet's Society (When I was younger, I wanted to kill Neil's dad so bad. I really did. Because he was such a bad person. And then I rewatched it a while back, and he's not actually "bad". He just doesn't understand. And he abuses the power he has over his son. But he never meant to do what he did.)
Geh. Okay. Top 5 movies you watched with someone else the first time you saw it.
|
|
|
Post by En on Jul 5, 2003 22:57:24 GMT -5
Uh oh, this might be revealing.
5. The Return of the Jedi in the theatres, with my da, and accidentally running into my mum. They separated when I was a year old, so that was pretty surreal. I'm still working out how many ways that did weird things to my personality. 4. High Fidelity with my actor-ex James, who is one incredibly awesome guy, just too many thousands of miles away all the time. Seeing this with him (when it came out in the theatres) changed our whole relationship. In great ways. 3. Romeo + Juliet in the theatres with the English major gang I hung with in college. We giggled at all these weird places because we caught Shakespeare inside jokes on the billboards in the background and stuff. 2. Dead Poets Society with two people who would become core members of our own DPS. It was incredible. We'd never heard anybody on screen speaking our language before. 1. The Two Towers with a sibling I didn't realise was so... up with it. Smart, aware of the political implications, attuned to the tone of the film... so yeah, I watched this flick that really moved me and was pretty to look at, but it totally changed how I looked at that sibling. Note to sibling, if you read this, sorry it took me so bloody long.
How about... top 5 movies you would recommend to a teacher you really admired?
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Jul 5, 2003 23:19:49 GMT -5
Ooh, now this I have done ;D
5. Sleepless in Seattle- I'd recommend this to JT because he is a hopeless romantic, no matter how bitter he acts over his divorce. I mean, Sleepless in Seattle is a highly acclaimed romance movie that has a beautiful message of hope, taking chances and believing in true love. 4. Bob Roberts- The classic political satire, the Right-Wing conservative posing as a Bob Dylan-like Liberal figure. The Bugs Raplin character wound remind him of his idol, Micheal Moore. 3. A Mighty Wind- JT and I co-founded the HS Music Club, after watching High Fidelity and Spinal Tap together during lunchbreaks, I think he'd appreciate this parody on several known Folk band images. 2. Waking Life- JT was also my psychology teacher, he would enjoy the different vignettes of philosophy and theories on Lucid Dreaming (when I graduated, I gave him the dvd of this movie. He loves it ;D). 1. Himalaya- This oddly enough, French film about the ancient Tibetan Dolpopo culture would interest JT, who is into World Music (he'd love the soundtrack) as well as culturally in-depth foreign films like "The Last Runner".
Top 5 Films about Self Discovery
|
|
|
Post by En on Jul 26, 2003 13:00:29 GMT -5
Hm, good topic. Caveat: I am in a very Kate Hepburn mood right now, which will drastically influence my choices.
5. The Wizard of Oz (pretty much the quintessential American self-discovery flick; three of the four main characters realised by the end that they were what they wanted to be, and the fourth realised she wanted to be where she was, i.e., home.)
4. It's a Wonderful Life (nuff said)
3. Elizabeth (the recent one that implied QEI did the Virgin Queen thing to use the power of Mary to protect England -- also a beautiful film to look at)
2. The African Queen (Kate Hepburn goes from rigid religious spinster to vivacious, courageous lover on a journey down an African river with a scruffy Humphrey Bogart -- beautiful.)
1. Dr. Zhivago (if there was ever a brilliant story about a man realising who he really is -- this is it)
How about... Top 5 that look like children's movies, but are really great for adults?
|
|
|
Post by Trixey on Jul 26, 2003 15:56:54 GMT -5
Okay..this is my first time playing, so if I do it wrong, i'm sorry
5. Finding Nemo 4. Beauty and the Beast 3. Toy Story 2. Monster's Inc 1. Shrek
I dunno about ya'll...but my parents loved those movies.
Ok..how about really good, classic horror films?
|
|
|
Post by En on Jul 26, 2003 17:21:26 GMT -5
Yeah... as a person who kids think is a grownup... I have to say Monsters, Inc. is pretty terrific. It's as much about the joy and complexity of fatherhood as it is a cool story about monsters in the closet.
Hmm... how about...
5. The Haunting of Hill House (the original) 4. Psycho (the original) 3. The Silence of the Lambs 2. The Shining (finally saw it... eee) 1. The Birds scares the hell out of me.
And how about... top 5 alien-abduction movies?
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Sept 8, 2003 6:38:47 GMT -5
Hmmm. This is a tough one...
1. Cocoon. I remember watching as a kid and that scene with the old people and the swimming pool... freaky.
2. Close Encounters.
3. Alien 3 (shhhh!!)
... I can't think of any more, short of the Roswell autopsy (if we get counted as aliens... )... sorry!
Hmmm... Top 5 movies that are scary where the source of the fear is not a human... (go figure that one out)
|
|
|
Post by Trixey on Sept 8, 2003 7:16:23 GMT -5
(ok Im just gonna wing this...)
5. Darkness Falls. It was more of a spirit than a human. I didnt see the whole thing so I didnt get to see what *it* looked like. Oh well*shrug* 4. The Child's Play movies. Everyone knows it's a doll... 3. Revenge of Pinnocio(sp?). I know it sounds like a cartoon, but it's actually a pretty scary movie. Especially after youve seen the cartoon Disney version of Pinnocio. 2. Dracula. Of course this was one a vampire 1. Frankenstien. And this one was a monster.
Hm...ooh I got a good one. Top 5 Gary Sinise*swoon* Films.
(did I do that right?)
|
|
|
Post by gnebe on Oct 24, 2003 0:14:08 GMT -5
top 5 Gary Sinise films, huh?
how's about...
Of Mice And Men Forrest Gump Mission to Mars Truman (HBO bio-pic) Apollo 13
next up: top 5 movies that center around music.
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Oct 24, 2003 8:36:03 GMT -5
Aha! Something I know something (remotely!) about... ;D
5. Empire Records (big cult thing when I was a kid)
4. This is Spinal Tap (with Harry Shearer from the Simpsons in it... added bonus.)
3. Mr. Holland's Opus (only because it made me cry at the end )
2. Reality Bites (does this count? They have a music store...)
1. The sound of music. Sorry, but I have a really soft spot for this one.
Okay then... top five films that are good because they are so "bad". Go.
|
|
Isbister15
Gryffindor Alumni
Mmmm...chocolate
Posts: 5,082
|
Post by Isbister15 on Oct 25, 2003 20:32:25 GMT -5
Okie-doke. This is all off the top of my head but here goes... 5. Girls Just Want to Have Fun (now I don't really classify this one as any kind of "bad," but apparently some people do... ) 4. PCU (cheap attempt to duplicate Animal House. I hated this movie the first time I saw it. By the 1000th time it was shown on Comedy Central I gained an appreciation for it. Wouldn't we all love to have George Clinton and the Parliament Funkadelics rock our parties?) 3. Howard the Duck (A duck...from another planet...falls to earth...and befriends a crinkle-haired Lea Thompson. That's solid gold film-making. ) 2. Grease 2 (Eh, hem. "He came out of the darkness in the middle of the night, Blazing like a mother with a fist of dynamite. He ain't foolin' no one on that pile of chrome and steel, Burnin' up the pavement like he was some kind of wheel. He's lookin' for a rumble and some heads are gonna bust, He's gonna take a tumble with one solitary thrust! The only thing you guys are gonna do is eat his dust! Who's that guy? Where did he come from? Who's that guy? Please tell me someone. I never knew anyone could be so cool. Whoa oh oh Who's that guy? He's just amazin'! From headlight to tailpipe, his burners are blazin'. Looks to me like he could really fly!" Oh, and it was Michael, for those of you who don't know. ) 1. Rocky Horror Picture Show (Oh Brad! Oh Janet! ) Um, how 'bout... Top 5 Movies focusing on cars.
|
|
|
Post by gnebe on Oct 25, 2003 22:57:56 GMT -5
cannonball run herbie, the love bug tucker, the man and his dream the fast and the furious back to the future
next: top 5 movies relating to the airline industry
|
|