Julian Blake
Slytherin Alumni
[ Raptus Regaliter ]
Posts: 751
|
Post by Julian Blake on Oct 30, 2003 17:56:42 GMT -5
(I hope this is how you play this)
5 Die Hard 2 4 Airplane 3 Air Force 1 2 Forces Of Nature - plane crash part in it (which was rubbish) 1 James Bond - DAD (Die Another Day) - Airplane parts at the end I think
Five films which have encluded a pop singer acting or cameo in it
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Oct 31, 2003 2:14:50 GMT -5
Let's see... Oh, first, let me emphasise that I don't necessarily like these pop people, but the movies are cool.
5. A Hard Day's Night with the Beatles in it. But I'm biased. ;D
4. I still know what you did last summer (Brandy)- I'm really stretching for something here...
3. Mary Poppins (Julie Andrews)- does this count?
2. Grease (John Travolta/Olivia Newton-John)
1. Zoolander (Lance from N*Sync and Fred Durst from Limp Bizkit both have like, 2 seconds each in this film )
KoNeko's personal gong goes to: Crossroads (Britney Spears). I was paid to go and see it and I still left halfway through, but I was there long enough to find some comedic value in it.
Alright, next up: Top 5 films involving the internet (and there are lots of them, so this should be easy! )
|
|
Julian Blake
Slytherin Alumni
[ Raptus Regaliter ]
Posts: 751
|
Post by Julian Blake on Oct 31, 2003 6:39:05 GMT -5
5 Hackers 4 The Cell 3 You've Got M@il ......I'm stuck already... 2 Swordfish 1 James Bond -Tomorrow Never Dies (got this thing about JB films don't I ) Five films that were adapts from books.
|
|
MagPie
Gryffindor Alumni
Posts: 449
|
Post by MagPie on Nov 9, 2003 19:40:55 GMT -5
5. Any Disney Classics 4. Gone with the Wind 3. Romeo and Julie (Baz Luhrman's) 2. A Clockwork Orange (although I found reading the book to be far more disturbing) 1. High Fidelity (can't have a Top 5 book adaptation without thinking of all the Top 5's in the movie Next...top 5 worst movies you ever saw
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Nov 10, 2003 9:07:41 GMT -5
*grins* "Top 5 worst movies"... Mag, I had to read that one twice.
5. Cast Away (I think it was the "Tom Hanks spending 90% of the film talking to himself and a volleyball" that got me, but otherwise it was alright)
4. Grease 2. What a letdown. Bascially, any bad sequels.
3. Intolerable Cruelty
2. Vampires (so, so crap. Me and JG spent more time playing with a rubber duck in the cinema when we saw it.)
1. Crossroads (Britney Spears, need I say more?)
Next: Top 5 films based on what you thought of the theme song (and name the song as well).
|
|
MagPie
Gryffindor Alumni
Posts: 449
|
Post by MagPie on Nov 14, 2003 17:08:38 GMT -5
I was trying to give someone else a turn, but I want to keep this thread going so I'll go again. By theme song, do you mean the song that goes throughout most of the movie, like in Andrew Lloyd Webber musicas, or just the beginning song? I'll go on the assumption you meant the former.
5. The Lion King--Circle of Life, as sung in the movie, not as sung by Elton John 4. Sleeping Beauty--Once Upon A Dream 3. Hmmm....The Sound of Music--Doe a Deer...it's an addictive little sucker 2. Moulin Rouge--you could probably pick several songs as theme songs in this one, but I'm gonna go with the Secret Song, as sung by Satine and Christian 1. Singles--Dyslexic Heart, Paul Westerberg (LOVE LOVE LOVE this movie!!!)
Top 5 movies with surprise endings
|
|
Natz
Ravenclaw Alumni
Posts: 4,269
|
Post by Natz on Nov 15, 2003 15:34:59 GMT -5
Surprise endings. Ok then i'll have a go. 5)Beauty and the Beast 4)Princess Cairabou(not well known) Really struggling here. 3)The league of extrodinary gentlemen. 2)Austin powers 1)Kill Bill Top five comedies.
|
|
|
Post by Tange-Rhi-ne, Tange-Rhi-ne on Nov 17, 2003 21:52:31 GMT -5
5 - Liar Liar 4 - Zoolander 3 - Elf 2 - Miss Congeniality 1 - Legally Blonde
Top 5 Disney movies *hopes no one has said this yet*
|
|
|
Post by KoNeko on Nov 17, 2003 22:43:33 GMT -5
*winces* Oh, it's been ages since I've seen a Disney movie. And this will show my age, because a lot of these have been redistributed as "classics".
5. The fox and the hound 4. 101 Dalmatians- the cartoon one, not the silly one with real dogs in it. 3. The Little Mermaid- Ursula really freaked me out when I was little, because she was so big and fat and purple... hmmm, she reminds me of Umbridge... 2. Robin Hood- the old version with Robin being a fox and Little John being a bear- that was awesome. 1. The Lion King (made me cry )
Alright. Top 5 really bad police movies
|
|
MagPie
Gryffindor Alumni
Posts: 449
|
Post by MagPie on Nov 20, 2003 19:35:41 GMT -5
How many Police Academy movies were there?
5. The last PA movie 4. The second to last PA movie 3. Unlawful Entry 2. hmmm.... 1. Turner and Hooch
Top 5 80's movies (was this done already?)
|
|
|
Post by En on Dec 6, 2003 10:00:35 GMT -5
Hm, not sure. This is going to be totally stilted to the fact that I was a kid then, so yeah.
5. The Neverending Story 4. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. The Last Unicorn 2. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 1. E.T.
How about... top 5... movies that were really great up until the end, then proceeded to ruin themselves.
|
|
|
Post by Zicdeh on Jan 18, 2004 11:54:59 GMT -5
OK..... 1. Men In Black II....too bad, it had potential 2. The Matrix Reloaded....with guest appearence by Colonel Saunders 3. Hellraiser.....this movie sucked, but got even worse towards the end. 4. Resident Evil....the only reason i hired this was because of Milla Jovovich, and it turned out to be OK, except for the ending. Good work here by Michelle Rodriguez 5. Dont kill me. Please. *deep breath* LOTR III. Ok, Ok, so the movie was awesome, i just think all of the cool stuff at the end of the book should at least be referred to in the movie. Not Peter Jacksons fault though, he would have had a 5 hour movie otherwise. ok, top 5 movies with Adam Sandler...(shut up, its late!)
|
|
Calavera Diablos
Ravenclaw Alumni
Draws grown men wearing underpants outside their trousers
Posts: 1,547
|
Post by Calavera Diablos on Jan 19, 2004 4:08:33 GMT -5
I'm only doing this because his new movie with Drew Barrymore looks... cute.
5. Mr. Deeds. 4. Happy Gilmore 3. Anger Management 2. The Wedding Singer (the Boy george look alike was nice too) 1. Punch-Drunk Love (nuff said)
Top 5 Drug movies
|
|
|
Post by Zicdeh on Jan 19, 2004 6:03:37 GMT -5
1. Requiem for a Dream, i love that movie 2. Traffic 3. Trainspotting 4. How High 5. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back.....however indirectly!
Next: Top 5 disney movies.
|
|
|
Post by hermoine on Jan 19, 2004 10:59:13 GMT -5
Okay so I haven't seen a Disney movie in a while.
5. 101 Dalmations (I love the puppies!!) 4. Finding Nemo 3. Tarzan 2. Mulan 1. Anastascia
Top 5 movies that the cast of the movie included a singer.
|
|